Schedule of Events

Saturday, May 18

Event

International Barber Grammy Awards

Time

8:30pm – 2am

Location

CT Convention Center, Grand Ballroom

Sunday, May 19

Event

Education Seminars
Barber Battle & Expo
Official After Party

Time

8:30am – 2pm
2:00pm – 9:00pm
Doors open at 9pm

Location

CT Convention Center, Grand Ballroom
CT Convention Center
The Russian Lady

Monday, May 20

Event

Education Seminars
Barber Battle & Expo

Time

8:30am – 2:00pm
2:00pm – 7:30pm

Location

CT Convention Center, Grand Ballroom
CT Convention Center

Saturday, May 18

International Barber Grammy Awards

8:30pm – 2am
CT Convention Center, Grand Ballroom

Sunday, May 19

Education Seminars

8:30am – 2pm
CT Convention Center, Grand Ballroom

Barber Battle & Expo

2:00pm – 9:00pm
CT Convention Center

Official After Party

Doors open at 9pm
The Russian Lady

Monday, May 20

Education Seminars

8:30am – 2:00pm
CT Convention Center, Grand Ballroom

Barber Battle & Expo

2:00pm – 7:30pm
CT Convention Center

Competition FAQ’s

What will I need to check in for competition?

You need your name that was entered on the entry form. Have a copy of confirmation email. If you have any questions for competitor /model check in please contact Cheryl 203-996-4621

Does my model have to be with me when I check in?

Your model should be with you at time of check in.

What time is check in for the competitors ?

Check in starts at 1…. sometimes we are available before , just come to registration table at the event.

Is there a place to store my equipment ?

No we do not have designated area for your items.

Who can I contact about my competition registration ?

[email protected] or Cheryl 203-996-4621

Does my ticket get me into general admission and/or the education seminars?

You and your model will get access to the CT Barber Expo on the day of your competition only. Education seminars require a separate ticket.

Does my model need to sign a model release?

Your model needs to fill out the model release form, which can be found here.

What time does my competition category start?

The competition agenda can be found here.

Competition Schedule

Sunday, May 19th

3:00 – 3:15pm: Speed Fade

3:20 – 3:40pm: Fade/Beard

3:45 – 4:20pm: Lady Barber

4:30 – 5:00pm: Halftime

5:10 – 5:50pm: Traditional

5:55 – 6:35pm: Freestyle

6:40 – 7:40pm: Best of Both Worlds

Monday, May 20th

3:00 – 3:15pm: Speed Fade

3:20 – 4:10pm: Student

4:15 – 4:55pm: Traditional

5:00 – 5:40pm: Freestyle

5:45 – 6:45pm: Duplicate

7:00pm: Awards

Education Schedule

Seminars Located in Ballroom

Sunday, May 19th
8:30am – 2pm

Gee Whiz: 8:45am-9:40am

Jason Reyes / Popular Nobody: 9:45am – 10:40am

Hawk The Barber / Frank Da Barber: 10:45am – 11:40am

Red Hot Stylist / Fern The Barber: 11:45am – 12:40pm

Baldys Barber: 12:45pm-1:40pm

Bossio Cuts: 1:45pm-2:40pm

Monday, May 20th
8:30am – 2pm

@DAPEOPLESBARBER: 8:30am-9:40am

@NICKYTHEBARBA : 9:45AM-10:40AM

@HAIRGODZITO & VIRGINIA NERSESYAN: 10:45AM-11:40AM

@EFEXXAPPS & @IAMTYRIKJACKSON: 11:45AM-12:40AM

@ASKAMILLIONAIRE: 12:45PM-1:45PM

Hosted by: @SHARPFADE